Gonzalez v. Worrell, 221 N.C. App. 351 (2012)
[…] [2] Cincinnati also argues that even if the policy was not properly cancelled on 21 November 2007, it expired on its own terms on 6 September 2008 and so was not in effect when Plaintiff was injured. The Commission concluded that Worrell’s policy with Cincinnati was renewed because Cincinnati did not send a non-renewal notice to *356Worrell 45 days prior to renewal as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-110(b) and Worrell paid the premium for renewal to the Scott Insurance Agency (Scott) to renew his policy for the 2008-09 period, as he had done for the years prior.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-110 provides guidelines for how an insurer may give notice to its insured of nonrenewal of a policy. The statute states that “any nonrenewal attempted or made that is not in compliance with this section is not effective.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-110(a) (2011). For a policy such as Worrell’s, that has been written for a term of one year or less, notice may be given “at the policy’s expiration date by mailing written notice of nonrenewal to the insured not less than 45 days prior to the expiration date of the policy.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-110(b) (2011). Cincinnati argues that § 58-36-110(b) does not apply here because the policy lacks a provision that compels renewal unless a notice of nonrenewal is sent. See Lingerfelt v.