Gonzalez v. Worrell, 221 N.C. App. 351 (2012)
[…] II. Cincinnati’s Appeal

[1] We first address the issues raised by Cincinnati’s appeal of the Commission’s decision. Cincinnati argues that the Commission erred in concluding that it had not properly cancelled the policy that *355Worrell held with it and so the policy was still in effect on the date of Plaintiffs accident.1 We disagree.

The Commission concluded that Cincinnati’s policy was still in effect at the time of Plaintiff’s accident and thus Cincinnati was the carrier on the risk for Worrell’s employees, including Plaintiff. In so concluding, the Commission relied on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105(b) (2011), which provides that any cancellation of workers’ compensation insurance “is not effective unless written notice of cancellation has been given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the insured not less than 15 days before the proposed effective date of cancellation ... no cancellation by the insurer shall be effective unless and until such method is employed and completed” (emphasis added).