Burnham v. McGee Bros., 221 N.C. App. 341 (2012)
[…] Defendants agreed to take a credit in the future in the amount of the advance payment if Plaintiff’s case was resolved. Considering all of the evidence, Defendants’ conduct and defense in this case did not constitute stubborn unfounded litigiousness.

*346Plaintiff noted an appeal to this Court from the Commission’s revised decision.

II. Legal Analysis

A. Standard of Review

The ultimate issue raised by Plaintiff’s appeal is whether the Commission erred in the course of denying his motion for the imposition of attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1, which provides that, “[i]f the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” “[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 97-88.1 places the award of attorneys’ fees in the discretion of the Commission by providing that, ‘the Industrial Commission ... may assess . . . reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney.’ ” Taylor v.