Dayton v. Dayton, 220 N.C. App. 468 (2012)
[…] Stat. § 28C-11 provide for different procedures based on three different determinations by the trial court: (a) entry of a final finding and decree that the absentee is dead; (b) entry of a decree revoking its finding that the missing person is an absentee, which as noted above is inapplicable in this case; and (c) if after five years from the date of disappearance no determination as to (a) or (b) had been made, entry of an order declaring that all interest of the absentee in his property had ceased and been devoted to others. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28C-11.

If the trial court follows that first procedure (a) and makes a “final finding and decree that the absentee is dead[,]” then the administration of the receivership proceedings is directed to the clerk of superior court “and the judge shall proceed no further except for the purposes hereinafter set forth in G.S. 28C-12, subdivisions (1) and (4)[.]” See id. (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.