Duke Power Co. v. City of High Point, 22 N.C. App. 91 (1974)
[…] G.S. 62-118 provides in pertinent part: “Upon finding that public convenience and necessity are no longer served, or that there is no reasonable probability of a public utility realizing sufficient revenue from a service to meet its expenses, the Commission shall have power, after petition, notice, and hearing,, to authorize by order any public utility to abandon or reduce such service.”

G.S. 62-38 provides: “The Commission shall have the same power and authority to regulate the operation of privately owned public utilities within municipalities as it has to regulate such public utilities operating outside of municipalites, with the exception of the rights of such municipalities to grant franchises for such operation under G.S. 160-2, paragraph 6, and *100such public utilities shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner as public utilities operating outside municipalities.”

While the facts in Power Co. v. Membership Corp., 253 N.C. 596, 117 S.E. 2d 812 (1961), are quite different from those in the case at hand, we think some of the principles declared there are applicable here. Included are the following (pages 604, 605 and 606, respectively) :