Duke Power Co. v. City of High Point, 22 N.C. App. 91 (1974)
[…] [2] B and C. We agree that Duke may not abandon service to any customer, (subject, of course, to the customer paying his bill, etc.), without the consent of the customer or authorization of the Utilities Commission; and that the power of a municipality to grant franchises to public utilities for the use of its streets and to provide service to its citizens, must yield to the paramount right of the State to regulate, through the Utilities Commission, public utilities even when they are operated within the corporate boundaries of a municipality.

G.S. 62-118 provides in pertinent part: “Upon finding that public convenience and necessity are no longer served, or that there is no reasonable probability of a public utility realizing sufficient revenue from a service to meet its expenses, the Commission shall have power, after petition, notice, and hearing,, to authorize by order any public utility to abandon or reduce such service.”