Duke Power Co. v. Blue Ridge Electric Membership Corp., 253 N.C. 596 (1961)
[…] G.S. 117-2. It could not require power companies to extend their lines for that purpose. That power was expressly reserved to the Utilities Commission. 117-13. To accomplish its purpose, when unable to persuade power companies to extend their lines and to provide service, the Electrification Authority could authorize the creation of electric membership corporations. Every corporation so created is “vested with all power necessary or requisite for the accomplishment of its corporate purpose and capable of being delegated by the legislature . . .” G.S. 117-17.

In -addition to the general power so delegated, these corporations were given by G.S. 117-18(6) the specific power, upon approval by the North. Carolina Rural Electrification Authority, “to construct or place-any parts of its system or lines in and along any State highway or over any lands which are now, or may be, the property of this State, or any political subdivision thereof.” These membership corporations are also given express power “to make any and all contracts necessary or convenient for the full exercise of the powers in this article granted, including, but not limited to, contracts with any person or federal agency, for the purchase or sale of energy.”