Laws v. Laws, 22 N.C. App. 344 (1974)
[…] Daniel J. Walton for defendant appellant.

VAUGHN, Judge.

Defendant contends that the court erred in denying defendant’s motion for a jury trial.

In 1969, when this action was commenced, the parties, by virtue of G.S. 50-10, waived their right to a jury trial in absolute divorce actions based on a one-year separation unless a party filed “a request for a jury trial with the clerk of the court in which the action [was] pending, prior to the call of the action for trial.” (Emphasis added.) As a result of an amendment, effective 11 May 1973, G.S. 50-10 now provides that “[t]he determination of whether there is to be a jury trial . . . shall be made in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rules 38 and 39.” (Emphasis added.) G.S. 1A-1, Rule 38 requires a party to serve a demand for a jury trial upon the other party “at any time after the commencement of the action and not later than 10 days after the service of the last pleading....”

*346In Branch v.