Branch v. Branch, 282 N.C. 133 (1972)
[…] IV, § 13(2), and the legislative intent expressed in Rule 38(a), we hold that the 1971 amendment did not nullify the right to request a jury trial “prior to the call of the action for trial” conferred by G.S. 50-10 at the time defendant filed his answer. Consequently, by reason of his written request therefor filed 3 August 1971, the defendant was and is entitled to a jury trial on the issues raised by the pleadings.

[2] Moreover, in the absence of defendant’s consent, the District Court had no authority to try this contested civil action for absolute divorce at a criminal session.

G.S. 7A-49.2(a) provides: “At criminal sessions of court, motions in civil actions may be heard upon due notice, and trials in civil actions may be heard by consent of parties. Motions for confirmation or rejection of referees’ reports may also be heard upon ten days’ notice and judgment may be entered on such reports. The court may also enter consent orders and consent judgments, and try uncontested civil actions and uncontested divorce cases.” (Our italics.) The purported trial of this contested divorce action was a nullity. It was conducted over defendant’s protest and in disregard of his motion for continuance for trial at a civil session.