State v. Oakes, 219 N.C. App. 490 (2012)
[…] Defendant points out that those plea transcripts showed (1) that defendant had been given lenient sentences under prior plea agreements, (2) that he was ordered to undergo mental health counseling, and (3) that he had been intoxicated in the past—information irrelevant to whether he was convicted of the offenses set out in the habitual felon indictment.

Defendant contends that admission of his plea transcripts violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1025 (2011), which provides that “[t]he fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceedings.” Because defendant did not object to the admission of the plea transcripts, he is limited to plain error review.

We agree with defendant that, at a minimum, this Court’s opinion in State v.