State v. Reynolds, 218 N.C. App. 433 (2012)
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred in accepting his guilty plea because he could not have entered the guilty plea knowingly, voluntarily, or understandingly because he had not been informed of the correct maximum sentence. Defendant argues that he was misinformed, in that the trial court told him the maximum possible sentence would be 168 months’ imprisonment when, in fact, the maximum sentence was 171 months. The State and Defendant agree that the appropriate maximum possible sentence corresponding to a minimum sentence of 135 months was, in fact, 171 months. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17 (2009).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a)(6) (2011) provides in pertinent part:

(а) ... a superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and: ....
(б) Informing him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, including that possible from consecutive sentences, and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge[.]