State v. McNeill, 158 N.C. App. 96 (2003)
[…] For example, the plea was adjudicated on the record only after the judge’s second statement. Accepting defendant’s argument would necessarily require us to find the trial judge adjudicated the plea in the absence of the defendant; this is not supported by the record. We are unpersuaded by defendant’s contention that he was not in the courtroom at all relevant times or was not privy to the second exchange.

[3] Defendant next contends the trial judge did not personally inform him of the maximum sentence pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1022.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1022(a)(6) (2001) provides:

(a) . . . [A] superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and:
(6) Informing him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, including that possible from consecutive sentences, and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge.. . .

(emphasis added).