State v. Chapman, 218 N.C. App. 428 (2012)
[…] Because we cannot review the dismissal without also reviewing the relief order, we dismiss the State’s appeal. We do not address the merits.

If we were to review the dismissal and find error, this would allow the State to proceed on the murder charges against defendant. However, because the writ was never challenged and would still be in place when the State returned to its initial prosecution, imprisoning defendant on the charge of murder would be unlawful. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-33 (2011) (“If no legal cause is shown for such imprisonment or restraint, or for the continuance thereof, the court or judge shall discharge the party from the custody or restraint under which he is held.”); N.C. Gen.