State v. Lewis, 274 N.C. 438 (1968)
[…] Whether an error is to be considered prejudicial or harmless must be determined in the context of the entire record. Suffice to say, at the next trial, if circumstances are substantially the same as those disclosed by the present record, error will be avoided by the exclusion of the testimony as to statements made by Evans.

Although not properly assigned as error on defendant’s appeal to the Court of Appeals nor brought forward in defendant’s brief, we deem it appropriate to call attention to the subject discussed below.

[9] The 1955 indictment on which defendant was tried is based on G.S. 14-31, which provides: “If any person shall in a secret manner maliciously commit an assault and battery with any deadly weapon' upon another by waylaying or otherwise, with intent to kill such other person, notwithstanding the person so assaulted may have been conscious of the presence of his adversary, he shall be guilty of a felony. . . .” The felony described in G.S. 14-31 is often referred to as malicious secret assault and battery with a deadly weapon. The maximum punishment therefor is imprisonment for twenty years.