In re the Foreclosure of that North Carolina Deed of Trust by Carver Pond I Ltd. Partnership, 217 N.C. App. 352 (2011)
[…] In re David A. Simpson, P.C., _ N.C. App. _, _, 711 S.E.2d 165, 170 (2011) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “Our General Statutes define the ‘holder’ of an instrument as ‘the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.’ ” Id. at _, 711 S.E.2d at 171 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(21) (2009)). “Furthermore, a ‘person’ means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust ... or any other legal or commercial entity.” Id. (quotation and quotation marks omitted).