In re the Foreclosure of a Deed of Trust Executed By Bigelow, 185 N.C. App. 142 (2007)
[…] On 26 July 2005, the Alamance County Clerk of Court entered an order permitting foreclosure. On 4 August 2005, respondents posted a written notice of appeal and posted a cash bond to secure the same. The matter came up for hearing de novo in the superior court on 13 April 2006. The superior court overturned the clerk’s decision and denied foreclosure on 8 May 2006. This appeal follows.

[1] Petitioner first avers that the trial erred by disallowing petitioner’s foreclosure because the substitute trustee presented competent evidence sufficient to satisfy the four requirements of N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d). The statute states, in relevant part:

(d) . . . the clerk shall consider the evidence of the parties and may consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and certified copies of documents. If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, and (iv) notice to those entitled to *144such under subsection (b), then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument. . . .
(dl) The act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act. Appeals from said act of the clerk shall be heard de novo.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16 (2005). “The role of the clerk is limited to making findings on those four issues. If the foreclosure action is appealed to the superior court for a de novo hearing, the inquiry before a judge of superior court is also limited to the same issues.” Espinosa v.