State v. Watlington, 216 N.C. App. 388 (2011)
[…] See State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 673, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992).
First, a criminal defendant’s election to proceed pro se must be “clearly and unequivocally” expressed. See State v. Carter, 338 N.C. 569, 581, 451 S.E.2d 157, 163 (1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1107, 132 L. Ed.2d 263 (1995). Second, the trial court must make a thorough inquiry into whether the defendant’s waiver was knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily made. Id.

State v. Hyatt, 132 N.C. App. 697, 702, 513 S.E.2d 90, 94 (1999). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2009) provides as follows:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

Defendant argues that the standard of review for the trial court’s ruling permitting defendant to proceed pro se is de novo, as it raises a question of constitutional rights.