State v. Hyatt, 132 N.C. App. 697 (1999)
[…] See State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 673, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992).

First, a criminal defendant’s election to proceed pro se must be “clearly and unequivocally” expressed. See State v. Carter, 338 N.C. 569, 581, 451 S.E.2d 157, 163 (1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1107, 132 L. Ed. 2d 263 (1995). Second, the trial court must make a thorough inquiry into whether the defendant’s waiver was knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily made. Id.

Our Supreme Court has stated that the inquiry mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 satisfies these requirements. Id. Section 15-1242 provides that:

*703A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes a thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of his decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

The provisions of this statute are mandatory and failure to conduct this inquiry constitutes prejudicial error. See State v. Godwin, 95 N.C. App. 565, 572, 383 S.E.2d 234, 238 (1989).