State v. Hester, 216 N.C. App. 286 (2011)
[…] Mr. Smith stated in an affidavit that from his conversation with Juror McRae after the verdict was rendered, he learned about specific conversations between the jurors, but there was no evidence that the jurors improperly discussed the case or any other matter before they were instructed to do so by the judge or before the verdict was rendered. Thus, there was no indication that any juror misconduct had any potential effect upon the deliberations. Accordingly, defendant *290did not demonstrate prejudice as to the jury’s determination of his guilt. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (“The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant’s motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” (emphasis added)); see generally Gardner, 322 N.C. at 594, 369 S.E.2d at 595-96 (“The verdicts having already been reached and recorded on the verdict sheet, the bailiff’s words could not possibly have affected the foreman’s view of the evidence presented at trial, nor could the conversation