Yan-Min Wang v. UNC-CH School of Medicine, 216 N.C. App. 185 (2011)
[…] Maines v. City of Greensboro, 300 N.C. 126, 134, 265 S.E.2d 155, 160 (1980) (citing Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. 341, 344, 96 S. Ct. 2074, 2077, 48 L. Ed. 2d 684, 690 (1976), and quoting Presnell v. Pell, 298 N.C. 715, 723-24, 260 S.E.2d 611, 616 (1979)).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 affords career State employees certain procedural rights that must be honored before adverse employment actions may be taken against such employees. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that “[n]o career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” “Our Supreme Court *202has held that, for the purpose of procedural due process, ‘the North Carolina General Assembly created, by enactment of the State Personnel Act, a constitutionally protected property interest in the continued employment of career State employees.’ ” Teague v.