Yan-Min Wang v. UNC-CH School of Medicine, 216 N.C. App. 185 (2011)
[…] II. Legal Analysis

A. Standard of Review

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43, “[a]ny person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) authorizes a trial court to reverse or modify an agency’s decision if the petitioner’s substantial rights have been prejudiced because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;