Yan-Min Wang v. UNC-CH School of Medicine, 216 N.C. App. 185 (2011)
[…] In re Summons of Ernst & Young, 363 N.C. 612, 616, 684 S.E.2d 151, 154 (2009) (citing Brown v. Flowe, 349 N.C. 520, 523, 507 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1998)). Thus, the appropriateness of the BOG’s decision concerning the extent, if any, to which Petitioner is entitled to the protections of the Whistleblower Act is subject to de novo review.

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(a)(l), the provisions of the State Personnel Act apply to “[a]ll State employees not herein exempt.” *194N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(cl)(8) provides that, “[e]xcept as to . . . the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to . . . research staff... of The University of North Carolina.” In the absence of another statutory provision to the contrary, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(cl)(8) clearly exempts individuals occupying Petitioner’s position from the coverage of most provisions of the State Personnel Act. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(c5) specifically states that, “[notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, Article 14 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees.” As we have previously noted, “[t]he legislative intent that the protections of this legislation apply to all state employees is clear.” Caudill v. Dellinger, 129 N.C. App. 649, 654, 501 S.E.2d 99, 102 (1998), aff'd in part; disc, review improvidently allowed in part, 350 N.C. 89, 511 S.E.2d 304 (1999). For that reason, Respondents correctly concede in their brief that “[t]he BOG erred when it stated that the Whistleblower Act did not apply to [Petitioner].”

Our dissenting colleague argues, in reliance upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(c)(l), that “the North Carolina Whistleblower Act does not apply to ‘[a] State employee who is not a career state employee as defined by this Chapter’ ” and that we should, for that reason, uphold the BOG’s determination concerning the applicability of the Whistleblower Act to persons in Petitioner’s position. Admittedly, as the dissent correctly notes, Petitioner is not a career State employee as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1.1. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(c)(l) does provide, in pertinent part, that “the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to” “[a] State employee who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter,” the language upon which our dissenting colleague relies is subject to the additional caveat set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(c5), which we quoted above. As used in N.C. Gen.