State ex rel. the Guilford County Board of Education v. Herbin, 215 N.C. App. 348 (2011)
[…] However, to adopt the Board’s argument would make the statute meaningless. Viewing other provisions of Chapter 15A indicates that bail agents, who are licensed as surety bondsman, are treated similarly to the defendant and the sureties they represent in bond forfeiture procedures.

*353For example, in cases where there is an entry of forfeiture, “[t]he name, address of record, license number, and power of appointment number of any bail agent who executed the bail bond on behalf of an insurance company” is to be included in the forfeiture. N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.3(b)(6) (2009) (emphasis added). The forfeiture notice must also include the following language: “TO THE DEFENDANT AND EACH SURETY NAMED ABOVE:... A forfeiture for the amount of the bail bond shown above was entered in favor of the State against the defendant and each surety named above[.]” N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.3(b)(9). The surety named above includes the name of the bail agent who executed the bail bond on behalf of an insurance company.