State ex rel. the Guilford County Board of Education v. Herbin, 215 N.C. App. 348 (2011)
[…] *354The “practice of law” is defined as:

performing any legal service for any other person, firm or corporation ... specifically including ... preparing or aiding in the preparation of any petitions or orders in any probate or court proceeding; abstracting or passing upon titles, the preparation and filing of petitions for use in any court, including administrative tribunals and other judicial or quasi-judicial bodies[.]

N.C.G.S. § 84-2.1 (2009). N.C.G.S. § 84-4 provides for the following:

[e]xcept as otherwise permitted by law, it shall be unlawful for any person or associate of persons, except active members of the Bar of the State of North Carolina admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys-at-law, to appear as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding before any judicial body.

In the case sub judice, the trial court made the following relevant findings of fact in its administrative order:

5. Bail agents, in writing a bond on behalf of a surety, are sometimes contractually obligated to indemnify the surety and/or a surety’s managing agent, which supervises the bail agents acting on behalf of a surety. This arrangement means that a bail agent may become financially liable to the surety or managing agent, if the bond becomes forfeit. Bail agents also typically sign a number of different forms on behalf of the surety during the bonding process.
6. The North Carolina Administrative Office of the Courts provides a form (AOC-CR-213) by which motions to set aside forfeiture may be made by the defendant, a surety’s corporate officer, the bail agent, or an attorney. Regardless of which of the aforementioned four persons makes the motion to set aside forfeiture, the form merely requires checking two boxes, inserting the surety’s name, and signing the motion; the motion is then filed with the Clerk of Court.

The trial court then concluded:

in making the motion to set aside forfeiture, the bail agent is not “appealing] as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding before any judicial body.” Therefore, in making motions to set aside forfeiture, bail agents do not violate N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4.

*355The Board asserts that our holding in Lexis-Nexis v. Travishan Corp., 155 N.C. App. 205, 573 S.E.2d 547 (2002) is controlling and cannot be reconciled with the trial court’s conclusion.