State ex rel. the Guilford County Board of Education v. Herbin, 215 N.C. App. 348 (2011)
[…] State v. Stanley,_N.C. App._,_, 697 S.E.2d 389, 390 (2010) (citation omitted).

N.C.G.S. § 15A~544.5(a) provides that “[tjhere shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(d)(1) sets out the “only procedure” for setting aside a forfeiture. “At any time before the expiration of 150 days after the date on which notice was given under G.S. 15A-544.4, the defendant or any surety on a bail bond may make a written motion that the forfeiture be set asidef.]” N.C.G.S. § 15A~544.5(d)(l) (emphasis added). “Surety” is defined as “[t]he insurance company, when a bail bond is executed by a bail agent on behalf of an insurance company.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-531(8)(a). A “bail agent” is defined as “any person who is licensed by the Commissioner as a surety bondsman ... , is appointed by an insurance company by power of attorney to execute or countersign bail bonds for the insurance company in connection with judicial proceedings, and receives or is promised consideration for doing so.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-531(3) (emphasis added).

The Board urges us to adopt a strict and literal interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5 and hold that only a defendant or surety, as opposed to a bail agent, can file a motion to set aside a forfeiture.