State ex rel. the Guilford County Board of Education v. Herbin, 215 N.C. App. 348 (2011)
[…] Statutory interpretation begins with the cardinal principle of statutory construction that the intent of the legislature is controlling. In ascertaining the legislative intent, courts should consider the language of the statute, the spirit of the statute, and what it seeks to accomplish. Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the Court does not engage in judicial construction but must apply the statute to give effect to the plain and definite meaning of the language.

State v. Stanley,_N.C. App._,_, 697 S.E.2d 389, 390 (2010) (citation omitted).

N.C.G.S. § 15A~544.5(a) provides that “[tjhere shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(d)(1) sets out the “only procedure” for setting aside a forfeiture. “At any time before the expiration of 150 days after the date on which notice was given under G.S. 15A-544.4, the defendant or any surety on a bail bond may make a written motion that the forfeiture be set asidef.]” N.C.G.S. § 15A~544.5(d)(l) (emphasis added). “Surety” is defined as “[t]he insurance company, when a bail bond is executed by a bail agent on behalf of an insurance company.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-531(8)(a).