State v. Arrington, 215 N.C. App. 161 (2011)
[…] State v. Miller, 363 N.C. 96, 98, 678 S.E.2d 592, 594 (2009) (citation omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 says in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway . .. [a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has ... an alcohol concentration of .08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 (2009). “Chemical analysis” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(3a) as “[a] test or tests of the breath, blood, or other bodily fluid or substance of a person to determine the person’s alcohol concentration or presence of an impairing substance, performed in accordance with G.S. 20-139.1, including duplicate or sequential analysis.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(3a) (2009).

*164As to the required procedure for administration of chemical analysis, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1 (b3) says in relevant part: