State v. Hanner, 188 N.C. App. 137 (2008)
[…] I concur to vacate and remand on entering the substantially different judgment outside of defendant’s presence. I disagree with the majority’s holding to affirm the consecutive sentences. I vote to reverse and respectfully dissent.

I. Probation Revocation

The majority opinion fails to include all relevant portions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) in its analysis. The more relevant portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2005) states:

If a convicted defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation, the court, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A-1345, may continue him on probation, with or without modifying the conditions, may place the defendant on special probation as provided in subsection (e), or, if continuation, modification, or special probation is not appropriate, may revoke the probation and activate the suspended sentence imposed at the *143 time of initial sentencing, if any, or may order that charges as to which prosecution has been deferred be brought to trial; provided that probation may not be revoked solely for conviction of a Class 3 misdemeanor.

(Emphasis supplied).

The majority incorrectly extends and misapplies this Court’s reasoning in State v. Paige. 90 N.C. App. 142, 369 S.E.2d 606 (1988). In Paige, this Court held N.C. Gen.