State v. Boyd, 214 N.C. App. 294 (2011)
[…] Defendant did not put on any evidence. Defendant’s counsel in closing argument acknowledged that Defendant had been untruthful with police, but maintained that the encounter on the night in question was consensual.

Defendant was convicted of first degree burglary, second degree kidnapping, and misdemeanor sexual battery. Defendant was later found to have attained habitual felon status and was sentenced to 121 to 155 months imprisonment. Defendant gave timely notice of appeal.

II. Jurisdiction

We have jurisdiction over Defendant’s appeal of right. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a) (2009) (“A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2009) (stating appeal shall be to this Court).

III. Analysis

Defendant raises several issues on appeal, which we address in turn.

A. Jury Instruction — Second Degree Kidnapping