Hoots v. Robertson, 214 N.C. App. 181 (2011)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e). Questions of statutory interpretation of a provision of the Motor Vehicle Laws of North Carolina are questions of law and are reviewed de novo by this Court. In re D.S., 364 N.C. 184, 187, 694 S.E.2d 758, 760 (2010).

B. Inconsistent Attachments to Trooper’s Affidavit

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(cl) outlines the procedure for reporting results and refusals of chemical analysis tests to the Division of Motor Vehicles. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 (2009). The statute provides that when a person refuses to submit to a chemical analysis, the officer and chemical analyst should go before the proper official to execute an affidavit stating “[t]he results of any tests given or that the person willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(cl)(5). After receiving a “properly executed affidavit[,]” the Division must notify the person charged that their license to drive is revoked for twelve months. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(d).

Trooper Campbell’s clerical error on form DHHS 4081 did not render the affidavit improperly executed. First, the Superior Court was *184limited in its review of H.O. Campbell’s decision to “whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support [H.O. Campbell’s] findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether [H.O. Campbell] committed an error of law in- revoking the license.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e). Trooper Campbell’s affidavit had two attachments, forms DHHS 4081 and 4082. Form 4081 showed the refusal took place at 3:45 a.m. form 4082 showed the refusal took place at 3:47 a.m. Trooper Campbell testified that he made an error in his paperwork.