In re D.S., 364 N.C. 184 (2010)
[…] Britt’s alleged failure to comply with the timeline at issue deprived the district court of subject matter jurisdiction. Id. § 7B-1601 (2007). In Chapter 7B, Article 16, entitled “Jurisdiction,” the legislature gave district courts broad jurisdiction over delinquent juvenile cases. Id. §§ 7B-1600 to -1604 (2007). “The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction, the age of the juvenile at the time of the alleged offense governs.” Id. § 7B-1601(a). N.C.G.S. § 7B-1501(4) defines “ ‘Court’ ” as “[t]he district court division of the General Court of Justice,” and N.C.G.S. § 7B-1501(7) defines “[delinquent juvenile” as “[a]ny juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 6 years of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government ... or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as defined in G.S. 5A-31”. Id. § 7B-1501(4), -(7) (2007).

On its face section 7B-1703 does not mention jurisdiction, nor does it indicate that a JCC’s failure to meet the timing requirements contained therein divests the district court of subject matter jurisdiction.