In re D.S., 364 N.C. 184 (2010)
[…] (3) To provide an effective system of intake services for the screening and evaluation of complaints and, in appropriate cases, where court intervention is not necessary to ensure public' safety, to refer juveniles to community-based resources.
(4) To provide uniform procedures that assure fairness and equity; that protect the constitutional rights of juveniles, parents, and victims; and that encourage the court and others involved with juvenile offenders to proceed with all possible speed in making and implementing determinations required by this Subchapter.

*193 Id. § 7B-1500 (2007); see also id. § 7B-2500 (2007) (stating that “[t]he purpose of dispositions in juvenile actions is to design an appropriate plan to meet the needs of the juvenile and to achieve the objectives of the State in exercising jurisdiction, including the protection of the public,” and in “develop[ing] a disposition in each case,” courts should “[e]mphasize[] accountability and responsibility” by the juvenile and the adult who is responsible for the juvenile and “[p]rovide[] the appropriate consequences, treatment, training, and rehabilitation to assist the juvenile toward