In re D.S., 364 N.C. 184 (2010)
[…] Further, the Court of Appeals’ and D.S.’s proffered interpretation of section 7B-1703 undermines the other stated purposes articulated in sections 7B-1500 and 7B-2500.

We further conclude that our legislature did not intend the timing requirements of section 7B-1703 to be jurisdictional. Without mentioning section 7B-1601, “Jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles,” D.S. argues that Mr. Britt’s alleged failure to comply with the timeline at issue deprived the district court of subject matter jurisdiction. Id. § 7B-1601 (2007). In Chapter 7B, Article 16, entitled “Jurisdiction,” the legislature gave district courts broad jurisdiction over delinquent juvenile cases. Id. §§ 7B-1600 to -1604 (2007). “The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction, the age of the juvenile at the time of the alleged offense governs.” Id. § 7B-1601(a).