In re D.S., 364 N.C. 184 (2010)
[…] The statute’s words should be given their natural and ordinary meaning unless the context requires them to be construed differently.

Shelton v. Morehead Mem’l Hosp., 318 N.C. 76, 81-82, 347 S.E.2d 824, 828 (1986) (citations omitted). Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law and are reviewed de novo. E.g., Brown v. Flowe, 349 N.C. 520, 523, 507 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1998) (citation omitted).

The statutory timeline for juvenile delinquency petitions is set forth in section 7B-1703, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The juvenile court counselor shall complete evaluation of a complaint within 15 days of receipt of the complaint, with an extension for a maximum of 15 additional days at the discretion of the chief court counselor. The juvenile court counselor shall decide within this time period whether a complaint shall be filed as a juvenile petition.
(b) Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1706, if the juvenile court counselor determines that a complaint should be filed as a petition, the counselor shall file the petition as soon as practicable, but in any event within 15 days after the complaint is received, with an extension for a maximum óf 15 additional days at the discretion of the chief court counselor. The juvenile court counselor shall .assist the complainant when necessary with the preparation *188and filing of the petition, shall include on it the date and the words “Approved for Filing”, shall sign it, and shall transmit it to the clerk of superior court.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1703(a), (b) (2007).

Here we first hold that the JCC, Mr. Britt, complied with the statute. Section 7B-1703 states that a JCC has “15 days after the complaint is received, with an extension for a maximum of 15 additional days at the discretion of the chief court counselor,” to file a complaint as a juvenile petition. Id. § 7B-1703(b). Thus, we look for the meaning of the phrase “after the complaint is received.” Id.