State v. Herrin, 213 N.C. App. 68 (2011)
[…] Because the court’s “recommendfation]” did not affect the judgment in this case, but instead sought to bind a later court that might seek to impose another sentence against defendant during the 133 to 169-month term of imprisonment to which defendant is now subject, we believe that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority by mandating that a later court must enter any subsequent sentence as consecutive only, rather than concurrent, if such a sentence is entered while defendant is still serving his sentence in the present case. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2009) (providing that an activated sentence upon a probation revocation “runs concurrently with any other period of probation, parole, or imprisonment to which the defendant is subject during that period unless the revoking judge specifies that it is to run consecutively with the other period” (emphasis added)).