State v. Herrin, 213 N.C. App. 68 (2011)
[…] Id.; see also State v. Herbin, 298 N.C. 441, 446-47, 259 S.E.2d 263, 267 (1979) (“A trial judge cannot express an opinion on the evidence in the presence of the jury at any stage of the trial. [N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-1222 and 15A-1232] repealed and replaced [N.C.G.S. §] 1-180 effective 1 July 1978. The new provisions restate the substance of [N.C.G.S. §] 1-180 and the law remains essentially unchanged.” (citations omitted)).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2009). However, “[n]ot every indiscreet and improper remark by a trial judge is of such harmful effect as to require a new trial.” State v. Whitted, 38 N.C. App. 603, 606, 248 S.E.2d 442, 444 (1978).