State v. Herrin, 213 N.C. App. 68 (2011)
[…] However, our review of the record shows that, at trial, defendant did not object to this instruction on the grounds he now advances to this Court. Instead, defendant only requested that the trial court instruct the jury that gasoline is an incendiary material or device, in order to adhere more closely to the language of N.C.G.S. § 14-49(a), which provides that a person is guilty of the Class D felony of malicious use of an explosive or incendiary when he or she “willfully and maliciously injures another by the use of any explosive or incendiary device or material.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-49(a) (2009) (emphasis added). We do not find that defendant challenged this portion of the trial court’s instruction on the basis of the arguments advanced in his brief.