State v. Phillpott, 213 N.C. App. 468 (2011)
[…] (Original in all caps.) Defendant argues that the jury was coerced into reaching a verdict and that the facts indict that “these juror(s) surrendered] their honest convictions as to the weight and effect of the evidence to conform with the opinion of the fellow jurors for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.”

Defendant relies upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(d) for its argument that there should have been a mistrial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235 provides that “[i]f it appears that there is no reasonable possibility of agreement, the judge may declare a mistrial and discharge the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(d) (2009).

“The action of the judge in declaring or failing to declare a mistrial under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235 is reviewable only in case of gross abuse of discretion. Our review must take into account the totality of the circumstances.” State v.