State v. Burke, 212 N.C. App. 654 (2011)
[…] This objective standard requires that the officer “must be able to articulate something more than an ‘inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or “hunch.” ’ ” U.S. v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7, 104 L. Ed. 2d 1; 10 (1989) (citation omitted).

Officer Allman testified that his basis for the traffic stop was that the numbers on Defendant’s thirty-day tag looked low, based on his recent observations of thirty-day tags. The purportedly “low” number led Officer Allman to “wonder[] about the possibility of the tag being fictitious.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-79.1(e) sets out the information that must appear on all temporary tags, and states that the required information must appear “clearly and indelibly on the face of the temporary registration plate or marker.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-79.1(e) (2009). N.C.G.S. § 20-79.1 does not prohibit a temporary tag from being either dirty or worn, so long as the relevant information is legible.