State v. Holmes, 109 N.C. App. 615 (1993)
[…] State v. Rich, 87 N.C. App. 380, 382, 361 S.E.2d 321, 323 (1987) (citations omitted).

In the present case, defendant was charged and convicted of one count of possession with intent to sell and deliver a controlled substance and one count of possession of Schedule I controlled substances. Defendant argues insufficient evidence exists to prove these charges.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(5) defines a “Controlled substance” as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through VI of this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-89(b)(10) defines heroin as a Schedule I controlled substance, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-90(a)(4) defines cocaine as a Schedule II controlled substance.