In re A.J. M.-B, 212 N.C. App. 586 (2011)
[…] “ ‘An adjudication of delinquency is not a final order’ ” and is therefore not appealable. In re M.L.T.H., — N.C. App. —, —, 685 S.E.2d 117, 121 (2009) (quoting In re Taylor, 57 N.C. App. 213, 214, 290 S.E.2d 797, 797 (1982)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602. In juvenile delinquency cases, appeal may only be taken from final orders, including an “order of disposition after an adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent].]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 (2009). See also In re A.L., 166 N.C. App. 276, 277, 601 S.E.2d 538, 538 (2004) (“]a]ppealable final orders include ‘fa]ny order of disposition after an adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent or undisciplined.’ ”) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 (2003) (emphasis added)).

At a disposition hearing, “]t]he court may dismiss the case].]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(d) (2009). Generally, when a juvenile appeals a final disposition order, he also effectively appeals the underlying adjudication order.