In re D.M.B., 196 N.C. App. 775 (2009)
[…] The juvenile appeals.

*777 [1] The juvenile first argues that the trial court did not fulfill its duty to be fair and impartial because it made improper comments during disposition. We disagree.

“It is fundamental to our system of justice that each and every person charged with a crime be afforded the opportunity to be tried ‘before an impartial judge and an unprejudiced jury in an atmosphere of judicial calm.’ ” State v. Harris, 308 N.C. 159, 167, 301 S.E.2d 91, 97 (1983) (quoting State v. Carter, 233 N.C. 581, 583, 65 S.E.2d 9, 10 (1951)). To that end, North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1222 prohibits a trial judge from expressing “any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury[,]” during any stage of the trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2007). This Court uses' a totality of the circumstances test to evaluate whether a judge’s comments “cross into the realm of impermissible opinion.” State v. Larrimore, 340 N.C. 119, 155, 456 S.E.2d 789, 808 (1995) (citations omitted).