State v. Jackson, 212 N.C. App. 167 (2011)
[…] “Substantial evidence means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Etheridge, 319 N.C. 34, 47, 352 S.E.2d 673, 681 (1987). “The test of the sufficiency of the evidence to withstand the motion is the same whether the evidence is direct, circumstantial or both.” Powell, 299 N.C. at 99, 261 S.E.2d at 117. “The evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the State; the State is entitled to every reasonable intendment and every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom ... .” Id.

N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5(a) provides in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a) (2009). Violation of this section shall be a Class H felony when both of “the following aggravating fac*173tors are present at the time the violation occurs”: “[s]peeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit”; and “[r]eckless driving as proscribed by G.S. 20-140.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(b)(1), (b)(3). Reckless driving is defined in N.C.G.S. § 20-140 as follows: