State v. Stevenson, 211 N.C. App. 583 (2011)
[…] We disagree.

Assuming arguendo that it was error for the trial court to admit Robinson’s statement, we conclude that Stevenson has failed to satisfy his burden in showing that he was prejudiced by the alleged error. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2009) (“A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant.”). As discussed supra, the evidence of Stevenson’s guilt was overwhelming. This is so despite the allegedly erroneous admission of Robinson’s statement that Stevenson’s shower and lack of possession of a gun were inconsistent with his normal routine.