State v. Stevenson, 211 N.C. App. 583 (2011)
[…] Accordingly, Stevenson’s argument is overruled.

[3] Stevenson next argues that the trial court erred “when it failed to meaningfully evaluate and exercise its discretion with respect to the jury’s request for a transcript of Alisha Hemphill’s trial testimony” in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233. We disagree.

Section 15A-1233 provides as follows:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2009).