Saine v. State, 210 N.C. App. 594 (2011)
[…] Stat. § 143B-437.70, et seq.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-437.72 (2009) establishes the method by which the State disburses funds from the One North Carolina Fund as follows: “Funds may be disbursed from the One North Carolina Fund only in accordance with agreements entered into between the State and one or more local governments and between the local government and a grantee business.” As stated supra, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-437.71 sets out the purposes for which the funds must be used by the local government. In addition to listing four specific purposes, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-437.71(b)(5) states that the funds may be used for “[a]ny other purposes specifically provided by an act of the General Assembly.”