Saine v. State, 210 N.C. App. 594 (2011)
[…] First, plaintiffs allege that certain members of the General Assembly and former Governor Mike Easley personally promised funds to Johnson and Wales. Any such promises do not bear on the constitutionality of the actions of the General Assembly in enacting the five session laws at issue.

Second, without relating the argument to their constitutional claims, plaintiffs repeatedly assert, and the State does not refute, that the General Assembly did not follow the statutory guidelines pertaining to the allocation of funds from the One North Carolina Fund as set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-437.70, et seq.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-437.72 (2009) establishes the method by which the State disburses funds from the One North Carolina Fund as follows: “Funds may be disbursed from the One North Carolina Fund only in accordance with agreements entered into between the State and one or more local governments and between the local government and a grantee business.” As stated supra, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-437.71 sets out the purposes for which the funds must be used by the local government. In addition to listing four specific purposes, N.C. Gen.