Hughey v. Cloninger, 297 N.C. 86 (1979)
[…] Affirmed.

Justice EXUM

dissenting.

As the majority notes at the outset, there are two issues in this case: (1) whether the appropriation of funds by the Gaston County Commissioners to the Dyslexia School of North Carolina is in violation of the North Carolina Constitution, and (2) whether it is authorized by statute. The majority correctly concludes that this appropriation is consistent with Article V(2)(7) of the North Carolina Constitution. The problem, then, is whether there is statutory authorization for it.

On this point, I disagree with the majority. G.S. 153A-248(a) (2) does provide authority for this appropriation. That statute reads:

“(a) A county may appropriate revenues not otherwise limited as to use by law:
*97(2) To a sheltered workshop or other private, nonprofit, charitable organization offering work or training activities to the physically or mentally handicapped, and may otherwise assist such an organization.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The majority has essentially held that the Dyslexia School cannot fall within this statute because it is not like a sheltered workshop. In so doing it has unduly narrowed the scope of this provision.