State v. Caldwell, 21 N.C. App. 723 (1974)
[…] Argued in Court of Appeals 22 April 1974.

The record indicates that defendant was charged in a warrant with “unlawfully, wilfully, and feloniously commit (ting) *724an assault with a deadly weapon, to wit, a rifle, on Ronnie Bryson, a public officer, holding the office of Policeman, Hazel-wood, N. C. by pointing the rifle at Bryson. At the time of the assault, said officer was attempting to discharge a duty of his office, to wit, to serve a capias on defendant.” The warrant further stated that the offense was committed in violation of G.S. 14-33 (c) (sic) (4) [obviously intended to be G.S. 14-33(b) (4)]. This statute is headed: Misdemeanor assaults, batteries, and affrays; simple and aggravated; punishments, and § (b) thereof provides that:

“Unless his conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than two years, or both such fine and imprisonment if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he:

(4) Assaults a public officer while the officer is discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office.”

The record shows that in District Court a plea of not guilty was entered, a verdict of guilty was rendered and defendant noted an appeal to Superior Court.

We quote from the record:

“JUDGMENT AND COMMITMENT IN SUPERIOR COURT