State v. Walters, 209 N.C. App. 158 (2011)
[…] II.

[2] Defendant’s second argument centers on the decision of the trial court to instruct the juiy based on North Carolina Pattern Juiy Instruction 101.40 (pattern instruction), rather than N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235.

“A trial court is not required to give a requested instruction in the exact language of the request, but where the request is correct in law and supported by the evidence in the case, the court must give the instruction in substance.” State v. Summey, 109 N.C. App. 518, 526, 428 S.E.2d 245, 249 (1993) (citation omitted).

*164The language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b) states:

Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury that:
(1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment;
(2) Each juror must decide the case for himself, but only after animpartial consideration of the evidence with his fellow jurors;
(3) In the course of deliberations, a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous; and
(4) No juror should weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b) (2009) (emphasis added).

The pattern instruction states:

Your foreman informs me that you have so far been unable to agree upon a verdict. The Court wants to emphasize the fact that it is your duty to do whatever you can to reach a verdict. You should reason the matter over together as reasonable men and women and to reconcile your differences, if you can, with-, out the surrender of conscientious convictions. But no juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict. I will let you resume your deliberations and see if you can reach a verdict.

N.C.P.I. Crim. 101.40 (2004). Finally, as stated above, the trial court’s instructions to the jury were:

I remind you that it is your duty to do whatever you can to reach a verdict.