In re Appeals of Louisiana Pacific Corp., 208 N.C. App. 457 (2010)
[…] * * *
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or
❖ * *
(4) Affected by other errors of law[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (2009). “The statute also provides that' we are to review ‘the whole record’ in determining the foregoing[.]” MAO/Pines Ass’n v. New Hanover County Bd. of Equalization, 116 N.C. App. 551, 556, 449 S.E.2d 196, 199 (1994) (citations omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(c) (2009).

General Statute section 105-290 sets out the time limit for appeals from a board of equalization and review to the Property Tax Commission: “Time Limits for Appeals. — A notice of appeal. . . from a board of equalization and review shall be filed with the Property Tax Commission within 30 days after the date the board mailed a notice of its decision to the property owner.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(e) (2009).