Mao/Pines Ass'n v. New Hanover County Board of Equalization, 116 N.C. App. 551 (1994)
[…] Rather, the precise issue herein is whether the Commission erred as a matter of law by not considering evidence of a factor allegedly affecting the “true value” of taxpayer’s property for a given year but which factor taxpayer failed to make known to the County. Under the circumstances of the case sub judice, we believe the Commission was not required to take such evidence into account.

Once real property has been appraised for taxation, it continues to be listed at the appraised valuation figure until next formally appraised, see G.S. § 105-286(c), or unless that figure is modified on the basis of justifiable cause. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-287 (a)(3), (b) (1992) (assessed value “shall” be increased or decreased to “[rjecognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a factor” other than normal physical depreciation, economic changes affecting county in general, or certain specified betterments).