Mao/Pines Ass'n v. New Hanover County Board of Equalization, 116 N.C. App. 551 (1994)
[…] Id. (quoting Amp, 287 N.C. at 562, 215 S.E.2d at 761-62). Following a hearing before the county board of equalization and review, any property owner who excepts to the board’s order may appeal therefrom to the Property Tax Commission. G.S. § 105-290(b). The requisite notice “shall be in writing and shall state the grounds for the appeal.” G.S. § 105-290(f) (emphasis added).

In the case sub judice, Pines has failed to show the Commission erroneously concluded that the County’s appraisal was neither arbitrary nor illegal.