State v. Reavis, 207 N.C. App. 218 (2010)
[…] Reavis’ motion to suppress his statement” and “in denying Mr. Reavis’ motion to suppress his statement to police, as Reavis did not give a knowing, voluntary or intelligent waiver of his rights to silence and to counsel[.]” (Original in all caps.) However, defendant never actually made a “motion to suppress.” In his brief, defendant refers to his objections as “[i]n-[t]rial [m]otion to [s]uppress [videotaped [c]onfession[,]” the recorded interview, but the record does not support defendant’s assertion that he made a motion to suppress.

*222N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 provides that “Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if: (1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(l) (2007). The legal grounds upon which defendant sought the exclusion of the recorded interview were constitutional, so a pretrial motion to suppress was required: