State v. Jones, 157 N.C. App. 110 (2003)
[…] Defendant appeals.

Defendant presents two assignments of error on appeal, arguing that the trial court erred by (1) allowing the State to introduce evidence gathered pursuant to the traffic stop, and (2) denying defendant’s motion to dismiss. We find no error by the trial court.

[1] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by overruling his objection to the admission of evidence gathered at the traffic stop. Defendant contends that the police lacked a reasonable and articulable suspicion to justify stopping the vehicle, and that the evidence was thus unlawfully seized. Section 15A-974 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides for the suppression of evidence if the exclusion of the evidence “is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 (2001). “The exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in G.S. 15A-974 is a motion to suppress evidence which complies with the procedural requirements of G.S. § 15A-971 et seq." State v.