State v. Jones, 157 N.C. App. 110 (2003)
[…] “The burden is on the defendant to demonstrate that he has made his motion to suppress in compliance with the procedural requirements of G.S. § 15A-971 et seq.; failure to carry that burden waives the right to challenge evidence on constitutional grounds.” Conard, 54 N.C. App. at 245, 282 S.E.2d at 503.

In the instant case, defendant objected at trial to the admission of the evidence, citing lack of reasonable suspicion. “As a general rule, motions to suppress must be made before trial." State v. Satterfield, 300 N.C. 621, 625, 268 S.E.2d 510, 514 (1980); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975(a) (2001) (providing that a defendant may move to suppress evidence “only prior to trial unless the defendant did not have reasonable opportunity to make the motion before trial or unless a motion to suppress is allowed during trial under subsection (b) or (c)”).