State v. Jones, 157 N.C. App. 110 (2003)
[…] Defendant contends that the police lacked a reasonable and articulable suspicion to justify stopping the vehicle, and that the evidence was thus unlawfully seized. Section 15A-974 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides for the suppression of evidence if the exclusion of the evidence “is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 (2001). “The exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in G.S. 15A-974 is a motion to suppress evidence which complies with the procedural requirements of G.S. § 15A-971 et seq." State v. Conard, 54 N.C. App. 243, 244, 282 S.E.2d 501, 503 (1981); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(d) (2001) (stating that “[a] motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to this Article is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in G.S. 15A-974”); State v. Joyner, 54 N.C. App. 129, 132, 282 S.E.2d 520, 522 (1981), disc. review denied, 304 N.C. 730, 287 S.E.2d 903 (1982); State v. Drakeford, 37 N.C. App. 340, 345, 246 S.E.2d 55, 59 (1978) (same).