Morales-Rodriguez v. Carolina Quality Exteriors, Inc., 205 N.C. App. 712 (2010)
[…] Therefore, we hold that plaintiff was an employee of defendants on the date of his injury, and that defendants regularly employed three or more employees on the date of the accident so as to be subject to the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act.

[2] Defendants’ only remaining argument is that the Commission erred in assessing a ten percent late fee on accrued temporary total disability benefits. We agree.

N.C.G.S. § 97-18(g) states that, “[i]f any installment of compensation is not paid within 14 days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to ten per centum (10%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition *717to, such installment. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(g) (2009). The first installment of plaintiffs compensation “shall become due 10 days from the day following expiration of the time for appeal from the award or judgment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(e). A party has fifteen days from notice of the Deputy Commissioner’s award to appeal to the Full Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-85 (2009).