Ramey v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 92 N.C. App. 341 (1988)
[…] Askew v. Tire Co., 264 N.C. 168, 141 S.E. 2d 280 (1965). The Industrial Commission’s determination that this relationship did not exist in the instant case is a jurisdictional fact and is therefore not conclusive on appeal. Lucas v. Li’l General Stores, 289 N.C. 212, 221 S.E. 2d 257 (1976). This Court has the duty to examine the entire record and make independent findings concerning the existence of the employer-employee relationship. Id. The burden of proof on this issue falls on the claimant. Id.

G.S. sec. 97-2(2) defines an “employee” as “every person engaged in an employment under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, . . . but excluding persons whose employment is both casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of his employer.

This statutory definition does not add to the common law understanding of the term “employee,” and therefore we look to common law tests to determine whether the claimant was an employee of defendant. Carter v. Frank Shelton, Inc., 62 N.C. App. 378, 303 S.E. 2d 184 (1983).