Four Seasons Management Services, Inc. v. Town of Wrightsville Beach, 205 N.C. App. 65 (2010)
[…] 38. It is clear from the testimony of [the architect] and [the Planning and Parks Director] that the plans submitted by the *75Petitioner did not comply with the landscaping ordinance of the Town and the Town officials were correct in denying the request to construct the four story parking deck.

On 16 March 2009, Petitioner noted an appeal to this Court from the trial court’s order.

II. Legal Analysis

A. Standard of Review

Judicial review of the decisions of a municipal board of adjustment is authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari.” “Upon review of a decision from a Board of Adjustment, the trial court should: