Dobo v. Zoning Board of Adjustment, 149 N.C. App. 701 (2002)
[…] We disagree.

[1] In reviewing the determination of an administrative enforcement officer pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388, a board of adjustment sits in a “quasi-judicial capacity” and has only the authority it is granted under that statute. See Sherrill v. Town of Wrightsville Beach, 76 N.C. App. 646, 649, 334 S.E.2d 103, 105 (1985); Simpson v. City of Charlotte, 115 N.C. App. 51, 55, 443 S.E.2d 772, 775 (1994). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388 provides that:

The board of adjustment may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision, or determination appealed from, and shall make any order, requirement, decision, or determination that in its opinion ought to be made in the premises. To this end the board shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(b). Thus, in the present case, the Board had only the authority to reverse, affirm, or modify Officer Cliette’s determination that Dobo’s use of the sawmill violated the Zoning Ordinance.