Dobo v. Zoning Board of Adjustment, 149 N.C. App. 701 (2002)
[…] On 20 July 2000, petitioners filed a petition in the Superior Court of New Hanover County seeking judicial review of the Board’s decision. On 5 October 2000, the superior court entered an order affirming the Board’s decision to uphold the determination that Dobo’s use *704of the sawmill violated the Zoning Ordinance. Petitioners appeal to this Court.

Petitioners’ initial appeal of Officer Cliette’s determination to the Board was taken pursuant to subdivision (b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388 (1999), which provides in pertinent part:

The board of adjustment shall hear and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part. An appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved or by an officer, department, board, or bureau of. the city. . . . The board of adjustment may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision, or determination appealed from, and shall make any order, requirement, decision, or determination that in its opinion ought to be made in the premises.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(b). Petitioners then appealed the Board’s determination to the superior court pursuant to subdivision (e) of that same statute, which provides that: “Every decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e).

Where an appeal is taken pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e), the superior court “sits in the posture of an appellate court.” Concrete Co. v. Board of Commissioners, 299 N.C. 620, 626, 265 S.E.2d 379, 383, reh’g denied, 300 N.C. 562, 270 S.E.2d 106 (1980).