State v. Mills, 205 N.C. App. 577 (2010)
[…] [4] We further note that defendant also filed a motion for appropriate relief with this Court claiming that he received ineffective assistance of counsel. As the materials before the appellate court are *588insufficient to justify a ruling, this motion must be remanded to the trial court for the taking of evidence and a determination 'of the motion within ninety days from the filing of this opinion. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) (2009) (providing that “[w]hen a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it[] [or] whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings”); see also Matthews, 356 N,C. 666, 576 S.E.2d 109 (order of the North Carolina Supreme Court remanding defendant’s motion for appropriate relief to the trial court where the evidence was insufficient to justify a ruling on defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel).