Parkway Urology, P.A. v. North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services, 205 N.C. App. 529 (2010)
[…] Consequently, Rex reasons, it was also entitled to relief at such a hearing without any showing of substantial prejudice.

However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-188 provides only the statutory grounds for and prerequisites to filing a petition for a contested case hearing regarding CONs. It does not alter the statutory requirements that must be met in order for a petitioner to be entitled to relief. The actual framework for deciding the contested case is governed by Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-188(a) (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) states, in relevant part:

A petition shall be signed by a party or a representative of the party and, if filed by a party other than an agency, shall state facts tending to establish that the agency named as the respondent has deprived the petitioner of property, has ordered the petitioner to pay a fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner’s rights[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2009) (emphasis added). This Court has previously addressed the burden of a petitioner in a CON contested case hearing pursuant to this statute.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a), the AU is to determine whether the petitioner has met its burden in showing that the agency substantially prejudiced petitioner’s rights, and that the agency also acted outside its authority, acted erroneously, acted arbitrarily and capriciously, used improper procedure, or failed to act as required by law or rule.

Britthaven, Inc. v. N.C. Dep’t of Human Res., 118 N.C. App. 379, 382, 455 S.E.2d 455, 459 (1995) (emphasis added). In addition, in Presbyterian Hosp. v.