State v. Lackey, 204 N.C. App. 153 (2010)
[…] Accordingly, we overrule defendant’s argument.

II

[2] Next, defendant argues that the trial court’s sentence of 84 to 110 months was grossly disproportionate to his crime of possession of 0.1 grams of cocaine and constituted cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the Eigth and Fourteenth Amendments of the Constitution of the United States. We disagree.

Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-7.1, “[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1. *158“When an habitual felon as defined in this Article commits any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina, the felon must, upon conviction or plea of guilty under indictment as provided in this Article ... be sentenced as a Class C felon.” N.C. Gen.