State v. Lackey, 204 N.C. App. 153 (2010)
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s argument is overruled.

Ill

[3] Last, defendant argues that the trial court erred in allowing the courtroom clerk to improperly poll the jurors. Defendant contends that by failing to separately inquire whether the jurors assented to the verdicts in the jury room and in the courtroom, defendant’s right to a proper jury poll was denied. We disagree.

The Constitution of North Carolina establishes that “[n]o person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court.” N.C. Const, art. I, sec. 24. Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1238, “[u]pon the motion of any party made after a verdict has been returned and before the jury has dispersed, the jury must be polled. . . . The poll may be conducted by the judge or by the clerk by asking each juror individually whether the verdict announced is his verdict.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1238.

Here, the trial court received a note that the jury had reached a unanimous verdict. Recalled to the courtroom, the jury foreman stated that the jury had reached a unanimous verdict. The verdict sheet was handed to the trial court and read out loud for the record.