State v. Clodfelter, 203 N.C. App. 60 (2010)
[…] Indeed, even defendant Clodfelter himself does not argue that he made such a statement to any officer; in his arguments to this Court, he states only that it is “reasonable” to assume that the officers heard defendant Clodfelter’s statement to his mother. We are unwilling to make such a factual inference.

As to his request to leave, his mother stated that the request was in fact an offer to come back the next day to continue their discussion. Per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(c), “If the juvenile indicates in any manner and at any stage of questioning pursuant to this section that the juvenile does not wish to be questioned further, the officer shall cease questioning.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(c) (2009).