State v. Thomas, 187 N.C. App. 140 (2007)
[…] State v. Allen, 360 N.C. 297, 316, 626 S.E.2d 271, 286 (2006). Deficient performance may be shown by establishing “that ‘counsel’s representation “fell below an objective standard of reasonableness.” ’ ” Id. (citations omitted). In order “ ‘to establish prejudice, a “defendant must show that there is a reasonable proba*147bility that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.”- ’ ” Id. (citations omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(a) (2005) excludes from mandatory recording: “(1) [selection of the jury in noncapital cases; (2) [opening statements and final arguments of counsel to the jury; and (3) [arguments of counsel on questions of law.” Under subsection (b) of that statute, all of the above may be recorded upon request of any party. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(b). In the instant case, no such request was made.

In State v.