In re T.B., 203 N.C. App. 497 (2010)
[…] King and the children are going well and all are adhering to the rules for visitation as established by [DSS].” The only other reference to visitation in the 21 August 2009 order is the statement that “[a]ll contact between Respondent[-M]other, Ms. King, and the juveniles shall remain supervised.” Respondent-Mother contends that the trial court erred by failing to include the outline of a visitation plan in its order, thereby effectively leaving her visitation with Tim, Carl, and Ida in the discretion of DSS. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c); In re E.C., 174 N.C. App. 517, 621 S.E.2d 647 (2005). We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) provides that any dispositional order which leaves the minor child in a placement “outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.” This Court has held that “[a]n appropriate visitation plan” that complies with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) “must provide for a minimum outline of visitation, such as the time, place, and conditions under which visitation may be exercised.”